Commissioning and Ordination

Commissioning and ordination of the Messengers of Compassion and Messengers of the Gospel


Date: Sunday 2nd December, 2018

Time: 10:30am-12:30pm

Location: Plenary, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

FREE EVENT 

No registration required


Kids church will run during this event. Find out more and register for Kids Church Pirate Adventure.

Commissioning and ordination ceremony of the Messengers

Officers of The Salvation Army are people who have responded to a spiritual calling to devote their time and energy to the service of God. As the body of Christ, we come together on this significant weekend to affirm their calling and to celebrate their commissioning and ordination as officers of The Salvation Army who are ready to go wherever there is hardship and injustice to live, love and fight alongside others to transform Australia one life at a time with the love of Jesus.

All are invited to witness the Messengers of Compassion and the Messengers of the Gospel dedicate their lives in service to the mission of God and The Salvation Army.

Celebrating fifteen new lieutenants

This year we will celebrate the Commissioning and Ordination of 15 new lieutenants from all over Australia. Having completed their training in varying ways this event will celebrate them and their readiness to take up an appointment within The Salvation Army.

Aaron and Keryn Coombes (with Amelia and Brody) from Arndale Corps (SA)
Appointed to: Corps Officers, Colac (VIC)

Andrea and Peter Martin (with Isaac and Joshua) from Northlakes Corps (NSW)
Appointed to: Team Leaders, Greater West - Penrith City and Mount Druit (NSW)

Ashley and Rita Biermann (with Joshua, Mark, Natasha and Matthew) from Bayside Corps (QLD)
Appointed to: Corps Officers, Ipswich (QLD)

Charlie (Jihun) Jung and Star Conliffe (with Audrey) from Belconnen Corps (NSW)
Appointed to: Corps Officers, Hobsons Bay (Vic)

Danielle Starr (with Thomas, Kali and Alex) from North Brisbane Corps & Pine Rivers Corps (QLD)
Appointed to: Corps Officer, Pine Rivers (QLD)

Leanne (and Captain Richard Hardaker with Jesse, Hayley and Amelia) from Brisbane Recovery Services (QLD)
Appointed to: Manager, Brisbane Recovery Services Centre (Moonyah, QLD)

Mitchell and Sally Stevens (with Seth, Levi and Nathaniel) from Floreat Corps (WA)
Appointed to: Corps Officers, Canberra City (ACT)

Natalie and Scott Frame (with Callum, Isla and Ainsley) from Bayside Corps (QLD)
Appointed to: Corps Officers, Bayside Community Church (QLD)

Steph Savage (and her fiancé Captain Stuart Glover with Georgia and Emma) from Caloundra Corps and Noosa Corps (QLD)
Appointed to: Corps Officer, Kingston Gardens (VIC)

Commissioning events

Covenant Day*
Tuesday 27th November, 10.00am   

Commissioning Dinner*
(Involving Silver Star and Graduation)
Saturday 1st December, 5.00pm

Commissioning and Ordination
Sunday 2nd December, 10.30am 
Venue: Plenary, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre       

Sending Out
Sunday 2nd December, 2.30pm           
Venue: Plenary, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

*By personal invitation only. The Covenant Day and Commissioning Dinner are not public events and attendance to the event is by personal invitation only.