You are here: HomeAbout UsAnnual Reports And Policies › Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, The Salvation Army means The Salvation Army (being the unincorporated religious and charitable association), The Salvation Army (New South Wales) Property Trust, The Salvation Army (Queensland) Property Trust and any organisations or bodies corporate owned or operated by any of the bodies above.

The Salvation Army, a not-for-profit organisation, is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that our privacy policies are adhered to and our detailed privacy policy can be accessed online at http://salvos.org.au/privacy-policy/, by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 9266 9554 or by writing to us at PO Box A435, Sydney South NSW 1235. 

Our privacy policy includes information about how you may access and update the personal information we hold about you and details of how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint.  You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances.  If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.  

The personal information that we collect about you is deemed reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of facilitating and managing your support of the activities of the Salvation Army International Development Office and to assist us in managing our fundraising activities. 

By not collecting this personal information we may be unable to account for your donation, provide you with a tax deductible receipt or facilitate correspondence between you and your sponsored child, institution and/or project. 

By providing us with this personal information you consent to our use or disclosure of your information for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose.

In order to perform these tasks, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of or in conjunction with The Salvation Army.  These organisations may include government agencies and public sector bodies and third party service providers acting on our behalf.  In order to perform these tasks, you consent to our collecting of personal information about you from third party service providers that may provide us with your contact details so that we may contact you regarding our fundraising activities. 

The collection of this personal information may be required by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth) and the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth) for taxation purposes if your donation is tax deductible. 

The Salvation Army is an international movement with a presence in over 120 countries.  While every effort is made to keep personal information we hold in Australia only, in order to carry out our fundraising activities and to facilitate your support of a child, institution and/or project, we may need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as international Territories of The Salvation Army.

Read The salvation army's detailed privacy policy here http://salvos.org.au/privacy-policy/