You are here: HomeAbout UsGovernance PolicyPrivacy Policy › Privacy Statement Donations & Supporter Notice

Privacy Statement (Donations & Supporter Notice)

Privacy Notice

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, The Salvation Army means The Salvation Army (being the unincorporated religious and charitable association), The Salvation Army (New South Wales) Property Trust, The Salvation Army (Queensland) Property Trust and any organisations or bodies corporate owned or operated by any of the bodies above.

The Salvation Army, a not-for-profit organisation, is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that our privacy policies are adhered to and our detailed privacy policy can be accessed online, by contacting our Privacy Officer on 1800 961 088 or by writing to us at PO Box 479, Blackburn VIC 3130. Our privacy policy includes information about how you may access and update the personal information we hold about you and details of how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint. You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances.If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.

The personal information that we collect about you is deemed reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of managing our fundraising activities and taxation record-keeping purposes associated with your donation to The Salvation Army. By not collecting this personal information we may be unable to account for your donation and provide you with a tax deductible receipt for your donation. By providing us with this personal information you consent to our use or disclosure of your information for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose.

In order to carry out our fundraising activities, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of The Salvation Army and other external organisations as required. These organisations may include government agencies and public sector bodies and third party service providers acting on our behalf. In order to carry out our fundraising activities, you consent to our collecting of personal information about you from third party service providers that may provide us with your contact details so that we may contact you regarding our fundraising activities. The collection of your personal information may be required by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth) and the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth). The Salvation Army is an international movement with a presence in over 120 countries. While every effort is made to keep personal information we hold in Australia only, in order to carry out our fundraising activities, we may need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as international Territories of The Salvation Army.

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have a query or complaint.

National Privacy Officer
The Salvation Army
PO Box 479 BLACKBURN VIC 3130
Email: privacy@aus.salvationarmy.org
Telephone: 1800 961 088 between 9.00am & 4.30pm Monday – Friday

  • The Salvation Army Red Shield logo
  • Salvos Stores logo
  • Employment Plus logo
  • Aged Care Plus logo
  • Salvos Legal logo

The Salvation Army acknowledges the Traditional Owners of country throughout Australia and recognises their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to them and their cultures; and to elders both past and present.

salvos.org.au | 13 SALVOS (13 72 58)

Gifts of $2 or more to the social work of The Salvation Army in Australia are tax deductible. Details

  • ABNs:
  • 46 891 896 885 (NSW)
  • 22 035 976 360 (QLD)
  • 52 609 689 893 (Overseas Aid)

You are currently visiting the website for The Salvation Army Australia (NSW, QLD, ACT)

Hope where it's needed most

Top