You are here: HomeAbout UsGovernance & PolicyPrivacy Policy › Privacy Statement Website Use

Privacy Statement (Website Use)

Privacy Notice

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, The Salvation Army means The Salvation Army (being the unincorporated religious and charitable association), The Salvation Army (New South Wales) Property Trust, The Salvation Army (Queensland) Property Trust and any organisations or bodies corporate owned or operated by any of the bodies above.

The Salvation Army, a not-for-profit organisation, is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that our privacy policies are adhered to and our detailed privacy policy can be accessed online at salvos.org.au/privacy-policy/, by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 9266 9554 or by writing to us at PO Box A435, Sydney South NSW 1235.  Our privacy policy includes information about how you may access and update the personal information we hold about you and details of how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint.  You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances.  If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.

The personal information that we collect about you is deemed reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of facilitating your request made on this website.  By not collecting this personal information we may be unable to facilitate your request and by using this website you agree that our system may need to collect the information you provide to us on this website in connection with your request.  By providing us with this personal information you consent to our use or disclosure of your information for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose.

In order to facilitate your request made on this website, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of The Salvation Army.  These organisations may include third party service providers.  The Salvation Army is an international movement with a presence in over 120 countries.  While every effort is made to keep personal information we hold in Australia only, in order to facilitate your request made on this website, we may need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as international Territories of The Salvation Army. 

  • The Salvation Army Red Shield logo
  • Salvos Stores logo
  • Employment Plus logo
  • Aged Care Plus logo
  • Salvos Legal logo

salvos.org.au | 13 SALVOS (13 72 58)

Gifts over $2 to the social work of The Salvation Army in Australia are tax deductible. Details

  • ABNs:
  • 46 891 896 885 (NSW)
  • 22 035 976 360 (QLD)
  • 52 609 689 893 (Overseas Aid)

You are currently visiting the website for The Salvation Army Australia (NSW, QLD, ACT)

Subscribe to our mailing list

We're about people finding freedom

Top